Privacy Policy

At Agape Furniture, we respect your privacy and your private information, we support and act in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the privacy act 1988 (Cth) which defines standards for the collection, storage, distribution and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations. For more information on the privacy act, please go to www.privacy.gov.au.

Personal Information

1. Collection of Personal Information

Agape Furnitures collects personal information from customers and prospective customers pertaining to name, address, contact numbers and email addresses. This information is always requested and only collected when knowingly provided. Personal information is only requested on a necessary basis, such as when:

  • You submit online enquiry forms
  • You contact us for further information
  • You request a quote
  • You create a sales order either in-store, over-the-phone or online
  • You knowingly participate in marketing research or competitions
  • You apply for finance

If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym, please tell us.  We will make every endeavour to follow this request unless it is impracticable for us to do so, e.g. where delivery is required or where a valid name is necessary to link a sales order to an individual for warranty reasons.

If you feel that the information we are requesting, either on our forms or in our discussions with you, is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to notify us.

2. Use of Personal Information

Agape Furnitures is committed to using personal information for purposes designed to optimise the level of service provided to our customers. By Agape Furnitures may use personal information to:

  • Action a quote, sales order or invoice
  • Answer a query online or over-the-phone
  • Promptly handle customer service issues or complaints
  • Assist with research regarding target marketing and product development, or to
  • Fulfil competition or promotion obligations.

Personal information is retained within our computer database for record-keeping purposes and to increase the pace at which transactions are completed (for repeat buyers).  Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent.

3. Security of Personal Information

Agape Furnitures will take every reasonable measure to ensure the security of your personal information and prevent the alteration, misuse or loss of information.  We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that we hold if we no longer need the information for the primary purpose for which the information was collected and we are not otherwise required by law to retain the information.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you that we could not have collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, we will within a reasonable period, destroy or de-identify such information received.

4. Access to Personal Information

Agape Furnitures is committed to ensuring records of personal information are kept up-to-date and accurate. Individuals have access to their own personal information on our website and may update and alter their personal information at any time within reason.  You may also make a request for access to or correction of personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address listed below.  All requests will be dealt with within a reasonable period of time.

 

Email

Agape Furnitures obtains personal information pertaining to your email when you submit an online enquiry to info@agapefurniture.com.au. This information is used for the express purpose of answering queries in a timely manner, either via a reply to the designated email or by the response to a contact number provided. This information will not be referred on to any third parties.

Use of Cookies

Agape Furnitures uses cookies to monitor website activity, such as website traffic, most popular pages, number of visits to individual pages and most popular browsing times. Cookies are tracking technologies which identify a user’s browser and create limited data pertaining to website usage. This information is strictly used for statistical and research purposes and to optimise our website for the benefit of our customers. Cookies expire at the conclusion of a browsing session and may be disabled at any time during a session.

Website Links to Third Parties

Any links provided on https://agapefurniture.com.au/ are included for convenience purposes only. Use of these links will involve navigation away from the By Agape Furnitures website, to the website of another organisation. By Agape Furnitures is not responsible for the content of these websites, nor their attitude towards privacy.

Credit Card Payments

When products are purchased online, after entering personal information you will be redirected to the eWAY gateway. eWay will use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to secure a link with your browser, ensuring the protection of confidential credit card information as it travels the Internet. The only information provided to eWay is your order total and customer identification number. You should only disclose to eWay your chosen payment method and credit card details. Upon the successful conclusion of the transaction, eWay will provide us with a receipt number to allow us to finalise your online order.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about the way we collect, use, disclose, store or administer your personal information, or otherwise consider there may be a breach of the Privacy Act or the APPs, you may lodge a complaint in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below.  All complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly.

You may also make a complaint directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) online, by mail, fax or email.  Please visit the OAIC website at http://oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint for more information.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy statement, particularly regarding the treatment of personal information for online orders and credit card information will be updated in a timely manner.

CONTACT US

SUBSCRIBE